chapter 4 procedural rules and orders
[…] or older. G.S. 7B-1110(d).

Ch. 4: Procedural Rules and Orders (Oct. 1, 2017) 4-37

Abuse, Neglect, Dependency, and Termination of Parental Rights Proceedings in North Carolina

Service of the order by mail adds three days to the time within which a party may

file a motion to amend the findings or the judgment, under Rule 52(b), or

file a motion for a new trial, under Rule 59.

In addition, the time period for filing these motions is tolled for any period of noncompliance

with the service provisions, but not longer than ninety days. N.C. R. CIV. P. 58.

G.S. 7B-1001(b) requires that notice of appeal be given “within thirty days after entry and

service of the order in accordance with . . . Rule 58.” Thus, the time within which notice of

appeal must be given does not begin to run until both entry and service have occurred. For

details related to notice of appeal, see Chapter12.5.

D. Time Requirements for Orders