chapter 4 procedural rules and orders
[…] juvenile code, which consistently requires speedy resolution of juvenile cases, it is clear that

the General Assembly did not contemplate a crowded docket as a circumstance sufficient to

warrant delay.” In re R.L., 186 N.C. App. 529, 535 (2007), abrogated in part on other

grounds by In re T.H.T., 362 N.C. 446 (2008).

4. Time to prepare. Although continuances are disfavored, the court’s failure to grant a

continuance may be reversible error if good cause for the continuance exists and the party is

prejudiced by the denial. G.S. 7B-908(b)(2), when it authorizes the court to appoint a guardian

ad litem for the juvenile at an initial post-termination of parental rights hearing, says

specifically that “[t]he court may continue the case for such time as is necessary for the

guardian ad litem to become familiar with the facts of the case.” The burden is on the party

seeking a continuance to show good cause. See In re D.Q.W., 167 N.C. App. 38 (2004)

(holding that respondent was not prejudiced where he did not explain why his attorney had

insufficient time to prepare, what his attorney hoped to accomplish during a continuance, or