chapter 4 procedural rules and orders
[…] the published notice informed the parent that upon proper notice and hearing and a

finding based on the criteria set out in G.S. 7B-1111, the court could terminate the

respondent parent’s parental rights;

the underlying action was initiated less than two years ago; and

the court does not order that service be pursuant to Rule 4.

G.S. 7B-1102(b); see G.S. 7B-406(b)(4)e.

Ch. 4: Procedural Rules and Orders (Oct. 1, 2017) 4-17

Abuse, Neglect, Dependency, and Termination of Parental Rights Proceedings in North Carolina

For TPR cases in which the parent’s identity is unknown, G.S. 7B-1105(d) sets out

specific requirements for the published notice and directs the court to “specifically order

. . . the contents of the notice which the court concludes is most likely to identify the

juvenile to such unknown parent.”

Practice Notes: Where the name of the parent being served is known, the published notice

should contain any known aliases as well as the parent’s name. Whether the full name of

the other parent (the one not being served by publication) should be included in the notice