chapter 4: cooperative agreements … 4: cooperative agreements ... federal agency and a state or...
[…] (ii) even if compensated, it is not being performed by laborers and/or mechanics in the relevant trades, but by persons not normally performing such work (e.g., youth groups, skill trainees);

(iii) it is being advertised or publicized by the recipient as construction, alteration, or repair.

(iii) it is not being advertised or publicized by the recipient as construction, alteration, or repair (or advertised at all); or

(iv) the work is minor, temporary, or seasonal.

* The Davis-Bacon Act, as amended, at 40 U.S.C. §276a(a), provides that “The advertised specifications for every contract in excess of $2,000, to which the United States or the District of Columbia is a party, for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating, of public buildings or public works within the United States or the District of Columbia . . . and which requires or involves the employment of mechanics and/or laborers, shall contain a provision stating the minimum wages to be paid various classes of laborers and mechanics which shall be based upon the wages that will be determined by the Secretary of Labor to be prevailing for the corresponding classes or laborers and mechanics employed on projects of a character similar to the contract work in the city, town, village, or other civil subdivision of the state in which the work is to be performed, or in the District of Columbia . . . ”

(e) Construction Involving Challenge Cost-Share Program Projects. A purchase order, procurement contract, or a cooperative agreement may be