chapter 4: cooperative agreements … 4: cooperative agreements ... federal agency and a state or...
[…] Modified 5/31/05 – Agreement Handbook Memorandum Number 2

39

This authority does not provide authority for (a) the NPS to transfer other than “appropriated funds”; or (b) the NPS to enter into a cooperative agreement with a “for-profit” organization. Other appropriate authorities should be found for those purposes.

In addition to the broad authority identified in the preceding paragraphs, Congress provided the NPS with additional specific authority to use cooperative agreements to govern its research and training agreements with universities, states, and local governments, as follows: (b) 16 U.S.C. §1a-2(j) - authorizes the Secretary of the Interior, in order to

facilitate the administration of the national park system, to carry out the following activity under such terms and conditions as he may deem advisable: “Enter into cooperative agreements with public or private educational institutions, states, and their political subdivisions, for the purpose of developing adequate, coordinated, cooperative research and training programs concerning the resources of the national park system, and, pursuant to any such agreements, to accept from and make available to the cooperator such technical and support staff, financial assistance for mutually agreed upon research projects, supplies and equipment, facilities, and administrative services relating to cooperative research units as the Secretary deems appropriate; except that this paragraph shall not waive any requirements for research projects that are subject to the Federal Procurement Regulations.”

2. Substantial Involvement by the NPS is Anticipated

In a cooperative agreement, “substantial involvement” is required between the NPS and the state government, local government, tribal government, or other recipient during the performance of the contemplated activity.