chapter 4: cooperative agreements … 4: cooperative agreements ... federal agency and a state or...
[…] “Printing,” as defined in the Government Printing and Binding Regulations and in Public Law 102-392, does not include normal photocopying processes. However, the regulations require prior approval of any copying project exceeding 5,000 copies of any single page, or 25,000 total pages (a page is defined as one side of one page). All printing, regardless of cost, must be offered to the Government Printing Office, and waivers may be requested on a case-by-case basis to the appropriate Government Printing Office in your region. A Note at 44 U.S.C. 501 codified several Public Laws which specifically addressed the use of appropriated funds for the procurement of printing and duplicating. The Note is reproduced below:

“Government Publications: Printing; GPO Procurement; Executive Branch Procurement of Certain Kinds of Printing: ‘Printing’ Defined

(1) None of the funds appropriated for any fiscal year may be obligated or

expended by any entity of the executive branch for the procurement of any printing related to the production of Government publications (including printed forms), unless such procurement is by or through the Government Printing Office.

(2) As used in this section, the term ‘printing’ includes the processes of

composition, plate making, presswork, duplicating, silkscreen processes, binding, microform, and the end items of such processes.”

The Government Printing and Binding Regulations at Paragraph 36-1 prohibit using grantees as “prime or substantial sources of printing for the use of departments and agencies.”