chapter 25 - payroll · 2019-10-23 · all their payroll processing and payment systems used to pay...
[…] Per RCW 41.04.030: • Other Health, Accident, Disability, and Life

Insurance - Deductions for employee chosen insurance carriers.

X X

*This means minimum participation of 25 or more employees in one agency or 100 employees statewide.

25.60.10

State Administrative & Accounting Manual Issued by: Office of Financial Management 50

25.60 Garnishments and Wage Assignments

25.60.10

July 28, 2019 Garnishments and levies

All agencies of the state of Washington must comply with this policy,

unless otherwise exempted by statute. RCW 43.88.020 defines the term “Agency” to mean and include “every state office, officer, each institution, whether educational, correctional or other, and every department division, board and commission, except as otherwise provided.” Refer to Chapter 1 of this manual for further guidance. The term garnishment or levy is often used to describe a number of different documents.