chapter 25: miscellaneous jury procedures · ch. 27: miscellaneous jury procedures (aug. 2018)...
[…] judge deferred polling the jury on the verdict in defendant’s case until the jury heard

additional evidence and rendered a verdict in a co-defendant’s case; although defense

counsel made no contemporaneous objection to the trial judge’s deferral of the polling,

trial judge should have granted defendant’s motion for mistrial made after co-defendant’s

verdict was returned).

D. Equivocation by Juror During Polling

If, during polling in a noncapital case, there is not unanimous concurrence by all jurors,

the judge must direct the jury to retire for further deliberations. G.S. 15A-1238; see also

G.S. 15A-1235(c) (if the jury has been unable to agree on a verdict, “the judge may

require the jury to continue its deliberations and may give or repeat the instructions

provided in subsections (a) and (b)”). If it ultimately appears “that there is no reasonable

possibility of agreement, the judge may declare a mistrial and discharge the jury.” G.S.

15A-1235(d); see also infra § 31.7, Juror Deadlock (2d ed. 2012).

G.S. 15A-2000(b) is silent as to what the judge must do when the polling reveals a

nonunanimous sentencing recommendation in a capital case. It does not contain language