chapter 22 priority - suffolk law student bar association...
[…] It safeguards the creditors, and puts the world on notice about the security interest. If a lender makes a loan and does not follow the requirements of article 9, the lender will loose the collateral

1-201(35) - Security Interest Defined: means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. (Security Interest includes any interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible, or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to Art 9)

§9.109(a) –General Scope: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this article applies to: 1. A transaction regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract, 2. An agricultural lien, 3. A sale of accounts, chattel, paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes, 4. Consignment, 5. A security interest arising under Sec. 2-401, 2-505, 2-711(3), or 2A-508(5), as provided in Sec. 9-110, 6. A security interest arising under Section 4-210 or 5-118

Problem 263 - Assume that a state statue gives someone doing repairs a possessor artisan’s lien on the property repaired. Mr. Baker took his car into Mack’s Garage for repair, but, being strapped for funds couldn’t pay the full bill, and Mack wouldn’t let him have the car back. (a) Is Mack’s artisan’s lien an Article 9 Security Interest? (b) If prior to repair work Mr. Mack signed a statement that allowed for repossession of car if the bill wasn’t paid – does this create a security interest under the code?

1. No. Mark’s artesian lien is not a security interest because Article 9 doesn't apply to leans that are created by statutes. 9-109(d)(2) – Inapplicability of article – The article does not apply to (2) – a lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials, but 9-333 applies with respect priority of the lien

2. Yes. §9-109(a)(1) provides that art 9 applies to agreements that are explicitly agreed upon (contract). This security of personal property and the requirements were followed to secure the loan.