chapter 21. statutory constructionnhtaxcollectors.com/wp/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/wk…  · web...
[…] The cleanup program shall be administered by the department. The department of health and human services shall assist the department as necessary by the review of risk assessments for properties for which the department determines that risk assessments shall be conducted. The department of justice shall issue covenants to eligible persons in accordance with RSA 147-F:6. § 147-F:3. Definitions.In this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires: I. The definitions of terms provided in RSA 147-B:2 shall be applicable to this chapter to the extent those terms are used in this chapter unless otherwise defined herein. II. "Brownfields" means properties which have been environmentally contaminated, subject to the limitations of RSA 147-F:4, II. III. "Contaminant" or "Contamination" means hazardous waste, hazardous materials (without regard to whether transported in commerce), or oil, as defined in RSA 146-A:2, III.