chapter 21. statutory constructionnhtaxcollectors.com/wp/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/wk…  · web...
[…] The certificate shall be kept upon the vessel at all times it is being operated, and the certificate shall be open to examination by any duly authorized representative of the department, peace officer, fish and game officer, or representative of the port authority upon request. A person who refuses to produce the certificate upon request or who fails to keep the certificate on the vessel shall be guilty of a violation. III. Application for registration shall be in such form and contain such information as the commissioner shall determine. The fees required by RSA 270-E:5 shall accompany the application. The application shall request the principal use of the vessel. The application shall also contain the following statements: (a) "Mark the principal use of this vessel, check only one box." (b) "If this application is for a boat with temporary or permanent sleeping and toilet facilities (houseboat) and it will be moored at one location in New Hampshire, state where it will be moored. If it is not to be moored at one location in New Hampshire, notification to the New Hampshire department of environmental services of the places of mooring of the houseboat is required in accordance with the provisions of RSA 270-A." IV. Every application for the registration of a vessel subject to the boat fee imposed by RSA 72-A:2 shall be accompanied by a receipt showing the payment of the fee or the fee required by RSA 72-A:2. V. All registrations issued under this chapter shall expire on December 31 next following the