chapter 21. accomplish issuance of a u.s. pilot ... · 4/21/06 8710.3e chapter 21. accomplish...
[…] (g) Forward the completed pilot certification file to the designated FAA FSDO or AFS-760, as appropriate.

4. TASK OUTCOMES. Completion of this task could result in the issuance of:

A. Temporary U.S. pilot certificate.

B. FAA Form 8060-5, Notice of Disapproval of Application.

5. FUTURE ACTIVITIES.

A. Issue the same applicant another grade of certificate or additional category, class, or type ratings.

B. Process an enforcement investigation if the application was falsified.

6. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ABOUT THE APPLICATION PROCESS.

Question 1. In § 61.75(a), it states, “A person who holds a current foreign pilot license issued by a contracting State to the Convention on International Civil Aviation may apply . . . .” In § 61.75(b), it states, “A person who holds a current foreign pilot license issued by a contracting State to the Convention on International Civil Aviation may be issued . . . .” Therefore, does the person’s foreign-pilot license have to be “current” before that person may be issued our U.S. pilot certificate? What does the term “current” mean in reference to the phrase “a current foreign pilot license”?