chapter 15 tax abatement - ccao 15 tax abatement 01 29 16.pdfproperty taxation. this power limited...
[…] Many questions on exempt property had been resolved given the large body of case law. This resulted in what many thought was a “uniform and consistent policy with respect to real property tax exemptions.”1 Before 1965, the Constitution and laws had generally been interpreted . . .”to require, without exception, that property be used for an exempt purpose in order to be exempt from taxation.”2 This precedent was reversed, as was much of the extensive body of case law, in the 1965 case of Dennison University v. Board of Tax Appeals (2 Ohio St. 2d 17). Article XII, Section 2 of the Ohio Constitution provides that:

Without limiting the general power, subject to the provisions of Article I of this constitution, to determine the subjects and methods of taxation or exemptions therefrom, general laws may be passed to exempt burying grounds, public school houses, houses used exclusively for public worship, institutions used exclusively for charitable purposes, and public property used exclusively for any public purpose, but all such laws shall be subject to alteration or repeal; and the value of all property so exempted shall, from time to time, be ascertained and published as may be directed by law.

In interpreting this clause the court found that because of a Constitutional Amendment in 1931, that the General Assembly has the power to determine exemptions from property taxation. This power limited only by the provisions of Article I of the Constitution, the Bill of Rights, which includes such provisions as equal protection under the law.