chapter 13 plans, adequate protection ... 13 plans, adequate protection, objections to claims, and...
[…] attorney and assisted person does not contain any one of these provisions it may be considered

void and may not be enforced.12 The engagement letter must not contain any statement that is

untrue or misleading and must not misrepresent the services to be provided, the benefits and risks

9 A copy of a proposed checklist for a bankruptcy case can be found in the appendix following these

materials, as Exhibit B. 10 11 U.S.C. §528(a) (2005). 11 Id. 12 11 U.S.C. §526(c) (2005). In addition, if the contract between the parties does not comply with sections

526 or 527 the contract is considered void. Id.

4

that may result if the assisted person becomes a debtor in a bankruptcy case, or advise the

assisted person “to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a case under this title

or to pay an attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer fee or charge for services performed as part

of preparing for or representing a debtor in a case under this title.”13 The dilemma facing

attorneys is whether or not section 528 which requires that the engagement letter contain

information regarding the fees to be charged for filing a bankruptcy case on behalf of the assisted