chapter 13 domestic violence and tribal courts ... · 13-2 dv manual for judges 2015 washington...
[…] Division III of the Washington Court of Appeals has upheld a criminal prosecution by the State of Washington for a violation of a tribal protection order. State v. Esquivel, 132 Wash. App. 316, 132 P.3d 751 (2006). The Court of Appeals held that a defendant could be prosecuted by the State for violating a restraining order issued by a tribal court, if the order was entered consistent with tribal law, even if it was inconsistent with Washington state protection order requirements. RCW 26.52.050 provides for peace officer immunity. “A peace officer or a peace officer's legal advisor may not be held criminally or civilly liable for making an arrest under this chapter if the peace officer or the peace officer's legal advisor acted in good faith and without malice.” RCW 26.52.030 provides that out-of-state courts may send a facsimile or electronic transmission to the clerk of the court of Washington as long as it contains a facsimile or digital signature by any person authorized to make such transmission.