chapter 11 procedural review and determinations
[…] OMHA Central Operations receives the request on Wednesday, December 3,

2014. Use the November 28, 2014 receipt date to determine the timeliness

of the request.

Note: OMHA Central Operations issues a required acknowledgement letter to

notify the appellant of the date of receipt of the request and the start of any

applicable adjudication period (see OCPM 7.2.1).

84 42 C.F.R. § 478.42(b)(3) (2016). 85 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.1014(c)(2), 423.2002(e), 423.2004(a)(4), 423.2014(d)(2), 478.42(b)(3). 86 The regulation at 42 C.F.R. section 405.942(b)(3) provides examples of circumstances when good cause may be found to exist when a party misses a deadline to request a redetermination, including “The party sent the request to a Government agency in good faith within the time limit, and the request did not reach the appropriate contractor until after the time period to file a request expired.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.942(b)(3)(vi).