chapter 10 the continuing viability of subjacent support ... · the continuing viability of...
[…] Lujan, 733 F. Supp. 419 (D.D.C. 1990), rev'd in pertinent part, 928 F.2d 453 (D.C. Cir. 1991).

126. 62. 928 F.2d 453 (D.C. Cir. 1991).

127. 63. 30 U.S.C § 1266(b)(1).

128. 64. Id. at 458 n. 3.

129. 65. Alabama, BNA, Mining 1501:0653 (1986), Ala. Admin. Code r. 880-X-10D-.60); Illinois, Ill. Admin. Code tit. 62, § 1817.121(c) (1992); Indiana, Ind. Admin. Code tit. 310, r. 12-5-132(c) (1992); Kentucky, 405 Ky. Admin. Regs. 18:210(3)(1992); Pennsylvania, 35 Pa. Code § 89.145 (1990); and Virginia, Va. Reg. § 480-03-19.817.12(c) (1992).

130. 66. W. Va. C.S.R. § 38-2-16(c) (1990).

131. 67. Ohio Admin. Code § 1501:13-12-03(E) (1990).

132. 68. Discussed in text, infra, at § 10.05.

133. 69. 30 C.F.R. § 817.121(d), provides in its entirety as follows:

Underground mining activities shall not be conducted beneath or adjacent to (1) public buildings and facilities; (2) churches, schooland hospitals; or (3) impoundments with a storage capacity of 20 acre-feet or more or bodies of water with a volume of 20 acre-feet ormore, unless the subsidence control plan demonstrates that subsidence will not cause material damage to, or reduce the reasonablyforeseeable use of, such features or facilities. If the regulatory authority determines that it is necessary in order to minimize thepotential for material damage to the features or facilities described above or to any aquifer or body of water that serves as a significantwater source for any public water supply system, it may limit the percentage of coal extracted under or adjacent thereto.

134. 70. Id.

135. 71. 30 C.F.R. § 817.121(e).

136. 72. 30 C.F.R. § 817.121(f).

137. 73. 30 U.S.C. § 1266(c).

138. 74. 30 U.S.C. § 1266(b)(1).

139. 1. Pub. L. No. 102-486, 106 Stat. 3104 (October 24, 1992) (codified in various sections of the U.S.C.).