chapter 10 relocation assistance table of … 10.pdf · 10.03.00.00 relocation notices and...
[…] property that contained another dwelling unit and/or space used for nonresidential purposes, and/or is located on a lot larger than typical for residential purposes, only that portion of the acquisition payment which is actually attributable to the displacement dwelling shall be considered its acquisition cost when computing the PD. Where a displacee lives on the same premises as a displaced business, multi-use/mixed use property, farm, or nonprofit organization, a determination must be made as to whether that living situation falls within the definition of “dwelling” in the federal guidelines. 49 CFR 24.2(a)(10) defines “dwelling” as “the place of permanent or customary and usual residence of a person, according to local custom or law, including a single family house; a single family unit in a two-family, multi-family, or multi-purpose property; a unit of a condominium or cooperative housing project; a non-housekeeping unit; a mobile home; or any other residential unit.” If the displacee was legitimately living in such a circumstance, then the residential value must be segregated (10.06.18.00). 10.04.30.00 Multiple Households of Displacement Property If two or more individuals are living together and occupying one dwelling unit as one household, the Department