chapter 1 introduction to fiscal law - defense · pdf fileintroduction to fiscal law i....
[…] (2) The military department could not have reasonably anticipated the cost variation at the time Congress originally approved the project.

2. Scope Decreases. The Secretary of a military department may also reduce the scope of a “specified” military construction project by not more than 25% of the amount approved for the project.

54 The department or agency must avoid project splitting. Therefore, the department or agency should only delete truly unnecessary work. AR 415-15, app. B, para. B-4b(3). 55 These authorized variations apply only to “specified” military construction projects. 10 U.S.C. § 2853. They do not generally apply to UMMC projects. However, 10 U.S.C. § 2805(a)(1) permits the Secretaries of the military departments to carry out UMMC projects “within an amount equal to 125 percent of the amount authorized by law for such purpose.” In addition, 10 U.S.C. § 2863 permits the SECDEF and the Secretaries of the military departments to use unobligated funds appropriated to the department and available for military construction or family housing construction to pay meritorious contractor claims arising under military construction