chapter 1 introduction to fiscal law - defense · pdf fileintroduction to fiscal law i....
[…] DA Pam 420-11, para. 1-6c(6).

Page 157: CHAPTER 1 INTRODUCTION TO FISCAL LAW - Defense · PDF fileINTRODUCTION TO FISCAL LAW I. INTRODUCTION. A. The Appropriations Process. 1. U.S. Constitution, Art. I, § 8, grants to Congress

5-33

1. Maintenance and repair projects are not construction. AR 420-10, Glossary, sec. II; AFI 32-1032, para. 1.3.2; OPNAVINST 11010.20F, ch. 3, para. 3.1.1, and ch. 4, para 4.1.1. Therefore, maintenance and repair projects are not subject to the $500,000 O&M limitation on construction.35 See 10 U.S.C. § 2811(a) (specifically permitting the Secretary of a military department to use O&M funds to carry out repair projects for “an entire single-purpose facility or one or more functional areas of a multipurpose facility”).

2. Definitions.

a. Maintenance.

(1) AR 420-10, Glossary, sec. II, defines maintenance as the “work required to preserve or maintain a facility in such condition that it may be used effectively for its designated purpose.”