chapter 1 introduction to fiscal law - defense · pdf fileintroduction to fiscal law i....
[…] (2) Activities authorized through extraordinary contract authority. See, e.g., 41 U.S.C § 11 (Feed and Forage Act).

Page 329: CHAPTER 1 INTRODUCTION TO FISCAL LAW - Defense · PDF fileINTRODUCTION TO FISCAL LAW I. INTRODUCTION. A. The Appropriations Process. 1. U.S. Constitution, Art. I, § 8, grants to Congress

11-3

(3) Activities that protect life and property. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 1342.

(4) Activities necessary to begin phase-down of other activities. See Attorney General Opinion, Apr. 25, 1980 (Appendix A).

2. In 1990, Congress amended the ADA, 31 U.S.C. § 1342, to restrict the authority of agencies to cite the protection of life and property as the basis for continuing operations. Congress excluded "ongoing regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property" from the scope of permissible activities that may be continued during a funding gap. (Appendix C).

a. Examples of Permissible Activities:

(1) National security activities.