chapter 1 introduction to fiscal law - defense · pdf fileintroduction to fiscal law i....
[…] b. Availability of Funds. To the extent provided in the

appropriations acts, funds appropriated for humanitarian assistance remain available until expended.

2. Reports. Statute contains detailed annual reporting

requirements.

3. Appropriations. Funded from the OHDACA appropriation. 4. §2551/401 Distinguished. If it fits 401 in each and every

particular, it’s 401 HCA. If not (but humanitarian purpose) it’s 2551 HA.

VI. CONTACTS AND EXERCISES WITH FOREIGN MILITARIES. A. Bilateral & Multilateral Conferences, Seminars, & Meetings.

1. The Need for Express Authority.

a. 31 U.S.C. § 1345: “Except as specifically provided by law, an appropriation may not be used for travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses for a meeting.”

b. 62 Comp. Gen. 531 (1983): “[T]here is a statutory