certain soft sculpture dolls popularly known as "cabbage patch
[…] complete defense against the alleged infringement. 17 U.S.C. I 601(d); 2

Nimmer, supra I 7.22[C][3].

In the event that he fails to do so, one who is alleged to infringe

The House Judiciary Committee had the following observation about the

Manufacturing Clause:

[Tjhe Committee concludes that there is no justification on principle for a manufacturing requirement in the copyright statute, and although there may have been some economic justification for it at one time, that justification no longer exists. While it is true that section 601 represents a substantial liberalization and that it would remove many of the inequities of the present manufacturing

94

Page 153: Certain Soft Sculpture Dolls Popularly Known as "Cabbage Patch

requirement, the real issue of whether retention of a provision of this sort in a copyright law can continue to be justified [sic]. The Committee believes it cannot.

H. Rep. No. 94-1476, supra, at 166. The Judiciary Committee further indicated

that the Manufacturing Clause does not extend to foreign language, bilingual,

or multilingual works.

under the original'§ 601, and was subsequently amended by Congress, over

Presidential veto, to expire on July 1, 1986.

Id. The Manufacturing Clause was to expire in 1982

Pub. L. No. 97-215 (1982). - See

- also Study of the Economic Effects of Terminating the Manufacturing Clause of