certain soft sculpture dolls popularly known as "cabbage patch
[…] The Commission investigative staff agrees that such unauthorized

but contends that the remaining copyrights are not infringed because the

.. products imported are derivative works of these copyrights, rather than

"copies" within the meaning of 0 602. (Response to Motion 231-12, at 23-25).

However, the investigative staff argues that, in view of infringement of the

801 copyright, it is unnecessary to reach infringement of the remaining

copyrights.

position on this point.

(Id. at 24-25). Complainants do not agree with the staff's

(CB at 8-14).

Section 602 of the Copyright Act provides in pertinent part that:

(a) Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies . . . under section 106, actionable under section 501.

This provision of the 1976 statute does not have a counterpart in the earlier

copyright act. The legislative history of 3 602 describes its application as

follows :