certain frozen warmwater shrimp from the socialist republic of … · 2013. 8. 12. · warmwater...
[…] As explained above, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.519(a)(4), we continue to determine that the entire amount of the duty exemptions on raw materials received by Minh Phu Group is countervailable subsidies attributable to the companies’ export sales. The GOV has confirmed that Vietnamese customs law allows for the domestic sale of scrap recovered from duty-free imports of raw materials used in the production of exported goods.164 At verification, Minh Phu Group confirmed that it does indeed sell shrimp shell in the domestic market that is recovered from the duty-free imports of shrimp.165 Under section 351.519(a)(1)(ii) of the regulations, in the case of exemptions of import charges upon export, “. . . a benefit exists to the extent that the exemption extends to inputs that are not consumed in the production of the exported product, making normal allowance for waste…” Under section 351.519(a)(4)(i) of the regulations, the entire amount of such exemptions will confer a benefit, unless the Department determines that “{t}he government in question has in place and applies a system or procedure to confirm which inputs are consumed in the production of the exported products and in what amounts, and the system or procedure is reasonable, effective for the purposes intended, and is based on generally accepted commercial practices in the country of export.” In Hot-Rolled Steel from Thailand, the Department established that by the very definition of the term “waste,” a company is unable to recover and use any waste incurred during the production process.