central states, southeast & southwest areas pension fund v. central transport, inc., 472 u.s....
[…] Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp., 446 U.S. 359,361, 100 S.Ct. 1723, 1726, 64 L.Ed.2d 354 (1980), we noted that Congressenacted ERISA after "almost a decade of studying the Nation's private pensionplans" and other employee benefit plans.9 Congress found that there had been a"rapid and substantial" growth in the "size, scope, and numbers" of employeebenefit plans and that "the continued well-being and security of millions ofemployees and their dependents are directly affected by these plans." 29 U.S.C.§ 1001(a). But it also recognized that "owing to the inadequacy of [pre-ERISA]minimum standards, the soundness and stability of plans with respect toadequate funds to pay promised benefits may [have been] endangered."