celebrating 100 years of new york state workers ... · employers who pay a fair wage and ensure ......
[…] The claimant worked as a secretary to a store director. She found him lying in a pool of blood caused by aself-inflicted gunshot wound. This caused a severe depressive condition.

The Court held: “… [P]sychological or nervous injury precipitated by psychic trauma is compensable to the sameextent as physical injury.… [W]e see no reason for limiting recovery in the latter instance to cases involving physicalimpact. There is nothing talismanic about physical impact.”

With respect to legacy, in 1990 WCL § 2(7) was amended to exclude claims for solely mental injuries based on stressand that are “a direct consequence of a lawful personnel decision involving a disciplinary action, work evaluation, jobtransfer, demotion, or termination taken in good faith by the employer.”

8. Presumption of Compensability• Matter of Keevins v Farmingdale UFSD, 304 A.D.2d 1013 (2003)

An exemplar and codification of the mechanism of WCL § 21, this case has ramifications for all cases where theaccident occurs in the course of employment.