cba item i.a. may 29-30, 2014... enforcement advisory committee (eac). ... ensure that the...
[…] Section 5072 Section 5088

Board CCR Section section 95.6 also provides the authority for the Executive Officer to issue citations and fines from $100 to $5000 and an order of abatement against any person defined in Business and Professions Code Section section 5035 who is acting in the capacity of a licensee under the jurisdiction of the CBA.

Section 5120 provides that any person who violates any provisions of Article 3 is guilty of a misdemeanor and can be imprisoned for not more than 6 months or assessed a fine of not more than $1,000 or both. Injunctions may be requested (see Section section 5122 immediately following).

INJUNCTIONS

Section 5122 provides that "Whenever in the judgment of the Board (or with its approval, in the judgment of the Enforcement Advisory Committee), any person has engaged, or is about to engage, in any acts or practices which constitute, or will constitute, an offense against this chapter, the Board may make application to the appropriate court for an order enjoining the acts or practices, and upon showing by the Board that the person has engaged, or is about to engage, in any such acts or practices, an injunction, restraining order, or such other order that may be appropriate shall be granted by the court." This section applies to licensees and unlicensed persons.

59

Page 231: CBA Item I.A. May 29-30, 2014... Enforcement Advisory Committee (EAC). ... ensure that the appointment will contribute to the committee’s function and ... applicant or the employer