cba item i.a. may 29-30, 2014... enforcement advisory committee (eac). ... ensure that the...
[…] Page 2: CBA Item I.A. May 29-30, 2014... Enforcement Advisory Committee (EAC). ... ensure that the appointment will contribute to the committee’s function and ... applicant or the employer

Educational Presentation on Sunset Review Process Page 2 of 3 Comments Business and Professions Code (BPC) section 5000, which establishes the CBA and its membership, contains a phrase that states, “This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2016, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2016, deletes or extends that date.” This is the sunset provision. It means that if the Legislature does not change that date during the 2015 legislative year, BPC section 5000, the existence of the board and its membership, is repealed.