casting stones: the role of fault in virginia divorce
[…] In Wallace, the district court refused to use the sword and shield doctrine against Mrs.Wallace because Mr. Wallace himself had caused the disintegration of the marriage; there-fore, he had not come into equity with clean hands. 1 Va. App. at 185, 336 S.E.2d at 28. Onthe facts in that case, it does not appear that this brought about an inequitable result. In1985, however the Virginia General Assembly enacted VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-223.1 (Cum.Supp. 1985), which provides: "In any civil action the exercise by a party of any constitu-tional protection shall not be used against him." This provision apparently means that acourt can neither draw an inference from the assertion of the fifth amendment privilege noruse the sword and shield doctrine against the party invoking it.