case5:14-cv-01344-lhk document30 filed10/28/14 page1 of 27 · 1/2/2015  · 2 . case no.:...
[…] whistleblower first “fil[e] a complaint with the Secretary of Labor.” 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(A).

Then, “if the Secretary has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of the complaint

and there is no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the claimant,” the whistleblower

may then bring “an action at law or equity for de novo review in the appropriate district court of

the United States, which shall have jurisdiction over such an action without regard to the amount in

controversy.” Id. § 1514A(b)(1)(B); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1980.103(d) (requiring filing “[w]ithin

180 days after an alleged violation of the Act occurs or after the date on which the employee

became aware of the alleged violation of the Act”). Defendants’ alleged retaliation occurred no

later than December 18, 2012, when Connolly resigned. Accordingly, Connolly needed to file a

complaint by June 17, 2013 (the 180th day would have been Sunday, June 16, 2013). See

Coppinger-Martin v.