case5:14-cv-01344-lhk document30 filed10/28/14 page1 of 27 · 1/2/2015  · 2 . case no.:...
[…] L. 107-204, 116 Stat. 745). See Compl. ¶ 23 (“[S]he is protected against

retaliation under the Sarbanes Oxley Act, 18 USC §1514A . . . .”). In response, Defendants raise

three arguments: (a) that Connolly’s claim is time-barred, (b) that WHJR is not a “public company”

and thus not subject to Sarbanes-Oxley, and (c) that Connolly fails to allege that she engaged in

any protected activity under Sarbanes-Oxley. See Mot. at 14-16.

Turning to Defendants’ first argument, the Sarbanes-Oxley Act requires that any aggrieved

whistleblower first “fil[e] a complaint with the Secretary of Labor.” 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(A).

Then, “if the Secretary has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of the complaint

and there is no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the claimant,” the whistleblower

may then bring “an action at law or equity for de novo review in the appropriate district court of

the United States, which shall have jurisdiction over such an action without regard to the amount in

controversy.” Id. § 1514A(b)(1)(B); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1980.103(d) (requiring filing “[w]ithin

180 days after an alleged violation of the Act occurs or after the date on which the employee

became aware of the alleged violation of the Act”). Defendants’ alleged retaliation occurred no