case5:14-cv-01344-lhk document30 filed10/28/14 page1 of 27 · 1/2/2015  · 2 . case no.:...
[…] constructive discharge case, just as in all other cases of wrongful discharge.” Draper v. Coeur

Rochester, Inc., 147 F.3d 1104, 1110 (9th Cir. 1998). Connolly resigned, so she cannot claim

ignorance about the timing of her constructive discharge. Moreover, if no discriminatory decision

has occurred, it is unclear how Connolly has a ripe claim at all. Her bare assertion that the

limitations period “will never run when one resigns” is therefore baseless.

The Court observes that equitable tolling is available for the 180-day Sarbanes-Oxley

limitations period. See § 1980.103(d) (“The time for filing a complaint may be tolled for reasons

warranted by applicable case law.”). While the Court concludes that Connolly’s Sarbanes-Oxley

claim is time-barred, the Court cannot find that amendment would be futile because Connolly may

be able to allege facts establishing equitable tolling, if applicable. Thus, the Court GRANTS with