case4:14-cv-02411 document1 filed05/23/14 page1 of 29 · jersey. salov is a wholly owned subsidiary...
[…] 0.8 grams per 100 grams oil, has a peroxide value of not more than 20 milliequivalent peroxide
oxygen per kilogram oil” and meets the additional chemical and sensory requirements for ‘United
States Extra Virgin Olive Oil’ outlined in the United States Standards for Grades of Olive Oil and
Olive-Pomace Oil published in the Federal Register that are in effect on October 25, 2010.” Cal.
Health & Safety Code §§ 112877(a).2
2 Other states similarly define “extra virgin.” See, e.g., Connecticut (Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 21a-100-8 (stating “‘extra virgin olive oil’ means virgin olive oil which has a free acidity, ex-pressed as oleic acid, of not more than 0.8 grams per hundred grams.”)); New York (N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 204-a stating “‘extra virgin olive oil’ means virgin olive oil which has a free acid-ity, expressed as oleic acid, of not more than 0.8 grams per hundred grams.”)); Oregon (ORS 2011 vol. 13, § 616716 (adopting USDA standard).)
Case4:14-cv-02411 Document1 Filed05/23/14 Page8 of 29
-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-8- Class Action Complaint