case4:09-cv-00037-cw document318 filed11/07/11 page1 of 46
[…] CV 09-0037-CW 20

sf-3068226

For two years, Defendants have failed to produce either the data files stored on the

magnetic tapes or the magnetic tapes themselves, and refused to provide any specific information

in the court-ordered meet and confer process concerning attempts to read or retrieve the data,

including the hardware or software utilized. Defendants’ assertion regarding the “classified”

status of these documents — which have not been reviewed for nearly 40 years — is suspect,

given the presumption of declassification after twenty-five years. See 6 CFR § 7.28; Exec. Order

12958 § 3.3 (Dec. 29, 2009) (subject to some exceptions, “all classified records that (1) are more

than 25 years old and (2) have been determined to have permanent historical value under title 44,

United States Code, shall be automatically declassified whether or not the records have been

reviewed.”) Moreover, even back four decades ago, the alleged classification was at one of the

lowest levels: “Secret.”

The relevance of the data contained on the magnetic tapes is beyond dispute, as more fully

addressed in the Joint Statement of Discovery Dispute regarding the Magnetic Tapes filed on