case number 2013040872 modified document for accessibility · 2020. 4. 30. · charter schools are...
[…] early enough to ensure that they will have an opportunity to attend; and (2) Scheduling

the meeting at a mutually agreed on time and place.” (34 C.F.R. § 300.322(a).) “If neither

Accessibility modified document

Page 38: Case Number 2013040872 Modified Document for Accessibility · 2020. 4. 30. · Charter schools are public schools, but are exempt from many of the statutes and regulations by which

38

parent can attend an IEP Team meeting, the public agency must use other methods to

ensure parent participation, including individual or conference telephone calls . . . .” (34

C.F.R. § 300.322(c).) “A meeting may be conducted without a parent in attendance if the

public agency is unable to convince the parents that they should attend. In this case, the

public agency must keep a record of its attempts to arrange a mutually agreed on time

and place . . . .” (34 C.F.R. § 300.322(d).)

MEANINGFUL PARTICIPATION

8. A school district is required to conduct, not just an IEP team meeting, but

also a meaningful IEP team meeting. (Target Range, supra, 960 F.2d 1479, 1485;

Fuhrman v.