case no. c063005 nevada county case no. 73278 in the …pdwyerlaw.com/index_htm_files/3rd circuit...
[…] The Appellants have alleged duress in the making of the Note and

Deed to Trust upon which all of the Respondents hold their assignments. See the SAC ¶¶23-27

where the Appellants clearly allege that they were under extreme financial duress after Ruble,

Simmons and Olympic “revoked” the loan for the automobile. Thus, the Appellants had no

choice but to sign the Deed of Trust as demanded by Hastert in order to resolve their car loan

problem. SAC ¶¶33-42, & 52-53. CT 139-148.

c. The Appellants Signed the Deed of Trust Based Upon False Representations

Third, California Commercial Code §3305(a) (1)(C) plainly states that

“fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable

opportunity to learn of its character or essential terms” is grounds for defense. The Appellants

38

were defrauded by Hastert in multiple ways that prevented them from learning, prior to signing,

what were the essential terms of the Note and Deed of Trust. The Appellants told Hastert they

only wanted a car loan.