case no. c063005 nevada county case no. 73278 in the …pdwyerlaw.com/index_htm_files/3rd circuit...
[…] Corp. v. Panac (1944) 25 Cal. 2d 547, 559-560, where the court upheld a trial court verdict

finding that fraud in the making of a note was a defense to a bona fide holder in due course.

2. The Appellants Pleaded Facts That Are a Bar To A Holder in DueCourse Of the Deed of Trust And The Assignments Thereunder

As part of their Motion to Reconsider, Appellants set forth in their Reply to

Supplemental Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Respondents’ Demurrer to

Second Amended Complaint, CT 431-443, the applicable provisions of the California

Commercial Code §3305(a) which states that “[e]xcept as stated in subdivision (b), the right to

enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to all of the following:”

1. ... (B) duress, lack of legal capacity, or illegality of the transaction

which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor, (C) fraud

that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge

nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms.

11 The same allegation was made regarding the Deed of Trust for the DownievilleProperty at SAC ¶52.

36

California Commercial Code §3305(b) goes on to specifically state that “[t]he right of a

holder in due course to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument is subject to

defenses of the obligor stated in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a).”

It is important to realize that these defenses are not limited to the original parties that

made the instrument, as held by the trial court, but extend to holders in due course such as the

Respondents. The Uniform Commercial Code Comments include the statement that “[i]n most