case: c3 .//g cv/ j p^ -...
[…] question of a pretrial detainee's legal competence, for obtaining an expert psychiatrist's or
clinical psychologist's evaluation and report of the individual's condition, and for a final
determination of competency or incompetency by the Virginia court presiding over the case.
45. Virginia Code Section § 19.2-169.2 Disposition when defendantfound
incompetent, mandates the procedures that a Virginia court is required to follow when it finds
that a pretrial detainee is incompetent pursuant to the procedures set out at Virginia Code § 19.2-
169.1. In pertinent part, § 19.2-169.2 provides that:
"A. Upon a finding pursuant to Subsection E of § 19.2-169.1 that the defendant,including a juvenile transferred pursuant to § 16.1-269.1 is incompetent, the courtshall order that the defendant receive treatment to restore his competency on anoutpatient basis, or if the court specifically finds that the defendant requiresinpatient hospital treatment, at a hospital designated by the Commissioner ofBehavioral Health and Developmental Services as appropriate for treatment ofpersons under criminal charge...."
46. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 37.2-304, the Commissioner of Department of