case 9:18-cv-00067-dwm document 48 filed …...case 9:18-cv-00067-dwm document 48 filed 10/03/19...
[…] most of the BORZ areas above baseline levels. See AR43:000081 (indicating that

baselines have increased in all BORZ areas except for Pack River).

In light of these permanent increases beyond baseline levels, permitted take

24

Case 9:18-cv-00067-DWM Document 48 Filed 10/03/19 Page 24 of 34

Page 25: Case 9:18-cv-00067-DWM Document 48 Filed …...Case 9:18-cv-00067-DWM Document 48 Filed 10/03/19 Page 6 of 34 proffers additional documents for consideration: (1) the Kendall article,

has been exceeded in violation of Section 9, compelling reinitiation under

§ 402.16(a).

b. Reinitiation under subsection (b)

"Reinitiation of formal consultation is required . . . [i]f new information

reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species . . . in a manner or to an

extent not previously considered .... " 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(b). However, the mere

existence of new information does not necessarily trigger reinitiation of

consultation. Conservation Cong. v. Finley, 774 F.3d 611, 619 (9th Cir. 2014).

The crux of the matter is whether the new information reveals effects that "w[ ere]