case 6:12-cv-01110-efm-jp0 document 3-1 filed 03/26/12 ... · pdf filecase...
[…] or in regulations promulgated pursuant to the relevant statutes shall have the meanings assigned

to them in the Act or such regulations, unless otherwise provided in this Decree. Whenever the

terms set forth below are used in this Consent Decree, the following definitions shall apply:

a. "Complaint" shall mean the complaint filed by the United States

and the State in this action;

b. "Consent Decree" or "Decree" shall mean this Decree and all

appendices attached hereto listed in Section XXIII;

c. "Covered Process" as specified by 40 C.F.R. § 68.3 shall mean "a

process that has a regulated substance present in more than a threshold quantity as determined

under 40 C.F.R. § 68.115";

d. "Day" shall mean a calendar day unless expressly stated to be a

business day. In computing any period of time under this Consent Decree, where the last day

4