case 5:11-cv-00171-f document 90 filed 05/10/11 page 1 of 15 · jeremy oliver‟s “authority to...
[…] arguments and assertions that due notice was not received in relation to those timelines must also

now be rendered moot, given Ms. Boswell‟s thorough and voluminous Notice of

Supplementation.

Ms. Boswell asserts that a letter decision is not effective until time for appeal has run,

pursuant to 25 CFR §2.6(b). However, on March 29, 2011, Plaintiff Harjo, through counsel,

submitted by fax a letter to the BIA, addressed to Regional Director Dan Deerinwater and

Director Michael Black, specifically requesting, inter alia:

pursuant to 25 CFR § 2.6, that “the official to whom the appeal is made

determines that public safety, protection of trust resources, or other public

exigency requires that the decision be made effective immediately.” An exigency

certainly exists here, where Ms. Boswell has unlawfully retained sole signatory

authority on all of the Tribes‟ bank accounts, she refuses to obey numerous tribal

court orders, and she has improperly installed her own justices and judges.