case 5:11-cv-00171-f document 90 filed 05/10/11 page 1 of 15 · jeremy oliver‟s “authority to...
[…] Boswell has unlawfully retained sole signatory

authority on all of the Tribes‟ bank accounts, she refuses to obey numerous tribal

court orders, and she has improperly installed her own justices and judges.

March 29, 2011 letter from P. McCoy addressed to the BIA, attached as Exhibit 11.

Plaintiff Harjo has also made numerous requests by telephone, fax, and letter to all

relevant offices of the BIA for immediate assistance in enforcing the Tribal Courts‟ Orders,

which are tribal law that the BIA has an affirmative duty to enforce. Pursuant to the Indian Law

Enforcement Reform Act, 25 U.S.C. § 2802(c) (as amended by the Tribal Law and Order Act of

2010, P.L. 111-211 (2010), sec. 211(b)(2)(A)), “the responsibilities of the Office of Justice

Services in Indian country shall include—(1) the enforcement of Federal law and, with the

consent of the Indian tribe, tribal law.”

Case 5:11-cv-00171-F Document 90-1 Filed 05/10/11 Page 23 of 31

Page 39: Case 5:11-cv-00171-F Document 90 Filed 05/10/11 Page 1 of 15 · Jeremy Oliver‟s “authority to bring an action,” Memorandum at p. 1, Mr. Oliver was appointed Attorney General

23