case 4:20-cv-05200 document 1 filed 07/29/20 page 1 of 62...case 4:20-cv-05200 document 1 filed...
[…] manifest intent and invades the traditional sovereign authority of state governments to protect
consumers, business owners, and the lending marketplace within their borders.
8. Further, the OCC did not perform analysis and observe procedures Congress
prescribed for OCC rules that preempt state consumer-protection laws. As relevant here, the OCC
must determine, on the basis of substantial evidence and a case-by-case review of a state’s laws,
6 OCC, Permissible Interest on Loans That Are Sold, Assigned, or Otherwise Transferred,
85 Fed. Reg. 33,530-36 (June 2, 2020) (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. §§ 7.40001(e) and 160.110(d)).
7 12 U.S.C. § 1; 12 C.F.R. § 4.2 (“The OCC is charged with assuring the safety and soundness of, and compliance with laws and regulations, fair access to financial services, and fair treatment of customers by, the institutions and other persons subject to its jurisdiction. The OCC examines, supervises, and regulates national banks, Federal branches and agencies of foreign banks, and Federal savings associations to carry out this mission. The OCC also issues rules and regulations applicable to state savings associations.”).
Case 4:20-cv-05200 Document 1 Filed 07/29/20 Page 4 of 62
-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
5
Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief – Case No. 20-cv-5200