case 3:20-cv-01609 document 1 filed 03/04/20 page 1 of 62
[…] Clause.

Wherefore, Levin prays for judgment as set forth below.

SEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION

(Preemption Under the Shipping Act of 1984)

147. Levin realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in paragraphs

1 through 146, above, as if fully set forth herein.

148. The purpose of the Shipping Act of 1984 is to “establish a nondiscriminatory

regulatory process for the common carriage of goods by water in the foreign commerce of the

United States with a minimum of government intervention . . . .” 46 U.S.C. § 40101(1). Further,

it was enacted to “promote the growth and development of United States exports through

competitive and efficient ocean transportation . . . .” Id. at § 40101(4).

149. The Ordinance conflicts with the Shipping Act and is an obstacle to its purposes

and objectives because it inherently increases government intervention in the transport of goods by