case 3:10-cv-00750-br document 267 filed …...2015/08/07 · lynch, civil case no. cv 10-00750-br...
[…] See 49 U.S.C. § 114(h)(3). In short, neither that statute nor any other reflects
Congress’s intent that Defendants employ such a low evidentiary threshold for watchlisting. See
Gila River Indian Cmty. v. United States, 729 F.3d 1139, 1149 (9th Cir. 2013) (“[D]eference to
an agency’s interpretation of a statute is not appropriate when the agency wrongly ‘believes that
interpretation is compelled by Congress.’”) (citing PDK Labs. Inc. v. DEA, 362 F.3d 786, 798
(D.C. Cir. 2004)).
In the only statute Defendants cite that does impose watchlisting-related obligations on
the government, 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(C), Congress requires the government to, among other
things, “establish a procedure to enable airline passengers, who are delayed or prohibited from
boarding a flight because the advanced passenger prescreening system determined that they
might pose a security threat, to appeal such determination and correct information contained in
the system” and to “ensure that Federal Government databases that will be used to establish the
identity of a passenger under the system will not produce a large number of false positives.”
(emphases added). Compare Sageman Decl. ¶ 37 (existing system gives rise to “numerous false
positives”).