case 2:19-cv-01059 document 1 filed 07/09/19 page 1 of 29€¦ · defense; richard v. spencer, in...
[…] provide a full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts” and “shall be supported

by evidence that the agency has made the necessary environmental analyses.” 50 C.F.R.

§ 1502.1.

79. In evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant adverse effects on the human

environment, an agency must disclose any incomplete or unavailable information. 40 C.F.R.

§ 1502.22. If the incomplete information is essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives,

the EIS must include the information in the EIS if the cost of obtaining the information is not

exorbitant. Id. § 1502.22(a). However, if such information cannot be obtained, the EIS should

include: “(1) a statement that such information is incomplete or unavailable; (2) a statement of

the relevance of such information to evaluating the reasonably foreseeable significant adverse

impacts on the human environment; (3) a summary of existing credible scientific evidence

which is relevant to evaluating the reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts on the

human environment; and (4) the agency’s evaluation of such impacts based upon theoretical

approaches or research methods generally accepted in the scientific community.” Id.

§ 1502.22(b).

80. In violation of these mandates, Defendants’ EIS relies on an inadequate and

irrational analysis of the public health impacts related to the Navy’s expansion of its EA-18G

Growler operations at the Whidbey Island Complex. The available information, including