case 2:15-cv-01022-jjt document 1 filed 06/04/15 page 1 of …...its patients, who are licensed to...
[…] Page 7: Case 2:15-cv-01022-JJT Document 1 Filed 06/04/15 Page 1 of …...its patients, who are licensed to practice medicine by the Arizona Medical Board and the Arizona Board of Osteopathic

5

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

010-­‐8087-­‐2409/2/AMERICAS    

13. Defendant Patricia E. McSorley, is the Executive Director of the Arizona

Medical Board (“AMB”), and, as such, has the duty to “[i]nitiate an investigation if

evidence appears to demonstrate that a physician may be engaged in unprofessional

conduct,” id. § 32-1405(C)(l2). In addition, Defendant McSorley must “sign and execute

disciplinary orders, rehabilitative orders and notices of hearings as directed by the

board[,]” and review any complaint alleging unprofessional conduct. Id. § 32-

1405(C)(14) and (21). Defendant McSorley is sued in her official capacity.

14. Defendants Richard T. Perry, M.D., AMB Chair; James Gillard, M.D., AMB