case 2:13-cv-04273-rgk-mrw document 1 filed 06/14/13 …...v. the california false claims act 16....
[…] value, and (B) is not determined in a manner that takes into account the volume or
value of any referrals or other business generated between the parties (unless it falls
within a further “physician incentive plan” exception as described in the statute).
See 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(e)(3)(A)(v).
Case 2:13-cv-04273-RGK-MRW Document 1 Filed 06/14/13 Page 18 of 47 Page ID #:18
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
2819
Qui Tam Plaintiff’s Complaint
60. A “physician incentive plan” under § 1395nn(e)(3) is defined very
narrowly, and only applies to compensation arrangements that “may directly or
indirectly have the effect of reducing or limiting services provided with respect to
individuals enrolled with the entity.” 42 U.S. C. § 1395nn(e)(3)(B)(ii).
61. In order to qualify for the Stark Statute’s exception for fair market
value compensation, there must be an agreement in writing, the agreement must set
forth all services to be furnished, all compensation must be set in advance and