case: 21-2846 document: 18 filed: 12/16/2021 pages: 42
[…] Regulation B has always defined the term “applicant” to include those

who applied for and have received credit. See 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(e)

(including in the definition “any person … who has received an extension of

credit from a creditor”); see also 12 C.F.R. § 202.3(c) (1976) (including in

Case: 21-2846 Document: 18 Filed: 12/16/2021 Pages: 42

Page 33: Case: 21-2846 Document: 18 Filed: 12/16/2021 Pages: 42

25

the definition “any person to whom credit is or has been extended by [a]

creditor”). Other provisions reflect the same interpretation. See, e.g., 12

C.F.R. § 1002.2(m) (defining “credit transaction” to mean “every aspect of

an applicant’s dealings with a creditor regarding an application for credit

or an existing extension of credit” (emphasis added)). Neither the Board

nor the Bureau has ever amended the rule to reflect a contrary

understanding of the term.

There is thus no question that under Regulation B, Mr. Fralish is an

applicant. It is equally clear that he can rely on this regulatory definition in