case: 21-2846 document: 18 filed: 12/16/2021 pages: 42
[…] the mistake.” Id. (quoting S. Rep. No. 94-589, at 4). In other cases, knowing

the reason for the adverse action may allow applicants to take steps to

improve their creditworthiness going forward. Id. In either scenario, the

disclosure requirement ensures that applicants receive substantive

information about the reason for the credit decision that they likely could

not obtain otherwise.

4. Following the ECOA Amendments of 1976, the Board amended

Regulation B, including by adding provisions to implement the Act’s

requirements for adverse actions. 42 Fed. Reg. 1242 (Jan. 6, 1977); see also

12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(c)(1)(ii) (defining “adverse action”); id. § 1002.9(a)-(b)

(describing requirements for notices, including that they “be specific and

indicate the principal reason(s) for the adverse action”). The Board also

included a “minor editorial change” to the definition of “applicant” to make

that provision “more succinct[].” 41 Fed. Reg. 29870, 29871 (July 20, 1976)

(proposed rule). The revised definition states that “applicant” includes “any