case: 18-12988 date filed: 06/19/2020 page: 1 of...
[…] 18

scope of employment.” Turner v. PCR, Inc., 754 So. 2d 683, 686 (Fla. 2000)

(internal quotation marks omitted). Under the workers’ compensation system,

employers and insurance carriers “assume responsibility for limited amounts of

medical and wage loss benefits resulting from workplace injuries without regard to

fault in exchange for limitations on their liability.” Aguilera v. Inservices, Inc.,

905 So. 2d 84, 90 (Fla. 2005); see Fla. Stat. §§ 440.10(1)(a), 440.11(1).

Florida’s Workers’ Compensation Law creates immunity from suit not only

for an employer but also for its officers, directors, and managers. See Fla. Stat.

§ 440.11(1)(b) (“The same immunity provisions enjoyed by an employer shall also

apply to any . . . corporate officer or director, supervisor, or other person who in

the course and scope of his or her duties acts in a managerial or policymaking

capacity . . . .”). But this immunity is not absolute. An officer, director, or

manager is entitled to immunity only if the conduct that caused the alleged injury

“arose within the course and scope of said managerial or policymaking duties and