case: 18-12988 date filed: 06/19/2020 page: 1 of...
[…] The question of whether the

exclusion barred coverage here turns upon whether tort liability of an individual

who is not entitled to workers’ compensation immunity under the criminal acts

exception qualifies as an “obligation . . . under a workers’ compensation” law.

Doc. 66-3 at 18.

An “‘obligation’ is that which one is legally bound to do.” Fulghum v. State,

109 So. 644, 646 (Fla. 1926). The affirmative statutory duty that Florida imposes

upon an employer to maintain workers’ compensation insurance is undoubtedly an

“obligation.” See Fla. Stat. § 440.10(1)(a) (“Every employer coming within the

provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or

her employees . . . of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13 [medical services

and supplies], 440.15 [compensation for disability], and 440.16 [compensation for

death].”). Because nothing in Florida’s Workers’ Compensation Law required

Massaro, who, as explained above, was not alleged to have employed Sanchez, to