case: 14-11363 date filed: 04/15/2015 page: 1 of 55...2 this antitrust case involves allegedly...
[…] Case: 14-11363 Date Filed: 04/15/2015 Page: 14 of 55

Page 15: Case: 14-11363 Date Filed: 04/15/2015 Page: 1 of 55...2 This antitrust case involves allegedly anticompetitive conduct in the ductile iron pipe fittings (“DIPF”) market by McWane,

15

II.

This Court “review[s] the FTC’s findings of fact and economic conclusions

under the substantial evidence standard.” Schering-Plough Corp. v. FTC, 402 F.3d

1056, 1062 (11th Cir. 2005); see 15 U.S.C. § 45(c) (“The findings of the

Commission as to the facts, if supported by evidence, shall be conclusive.”).

“Substantial evidence is more than a mere scintilla, and [this Court] require[s] such

relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a

conclusion.” Schering-Plough, 402 F.3d at 1062 (quotation omitted). This