case 13-59041 doc 49 filed 06/16/15 eod 06/16/15 14:28:25 pg … · 2015-06-16 · 5/8" rebar...
[…] voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim.” See In re

Equipment Acquisition Resources, Inc., 742 F.3d 743, 746 (7th Cir. 2014). This

provision allows a trustee to take advantage of state law concerning fraudulent

transfers. The relevant state law here is the IUFTA.

4. It is the Trustee’s burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence

that there was a fraudulent transfer and that recovery is appropriate. See Mottaz v.

Oswald (In re Frierdich), 294 F.3d 864, 867 (7th Cir. 2002).

5. Indiana Code § 32-18-2-14 provides:

A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor;

or

(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:

Case 13-59041 Doc 49 Filed 06/16/15 EOD 06/16/15 14:28:25 Pg 13 of 25

Page 14: Case 13-59041 Doc 49 Filed 06/16/15 EOD 06/16/15 14:28:25 Pg … · 2015-06-16 · 5/8" rebar and cap (set) at the PT thereof: thence North 43°18'56" East along said right of way

14