case 1:19-cv-00160-rmc document 56 filed 09/19/19 page 1 …including over 300 sports blogs under...
[…] missed meal. period, Plaintiffs and Class Members are entitled to recover one hour of pay at their

regular rate of compensation for each workday that a meal period. was not provided, plus interest,

attorney's fees and costs, as well as further relief as described below.

FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTIONFailure to Provide Rest Periods

[Cal. Labor Code §§ 226.7 and 1194, Wage Order 4]

64. Plaintiffs, on behalf of themselves and all Class Members, re-allege and

incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the paragraphs above as if fully set forth

here.

65. California Labor Code § 226.7 states, in relevant part: "An employer shall not

require an employee to work during a ... rest ... period," and if "an employer fails to provide an

employee a rest period ... the employer shall pay the employee one additional. hour of pay at the

employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery

period is not provided."

15764747.8