case 1:19-cv-00160-rmc document 56 filed 09/19/19 page 1 …including over 300 sports blogs under...
[…] If

no meal period .is provided, the Wage Orders require the employer to "pay the employee one (1)

hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal

period is not provided."

14764747.8

Case 1:19-cv-00160-RMC Document 56 Filed 09/19/19 Page 14 of 27

Page 15: Case 1:19-cv-00160-RMC Document 56 Filed 09/19/19 Page 1 …including over 300 sports blogs under its flagship property SB Nation. 3 764747.8 Case 1:19-cv-00160-RMC Document 56 Filed

61. California Labor Code § 22.6.7 states, in relevant part, "An employer shall not

require an employee to work during a meal ... period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute,

or applicable regulation, sCandard, or order of the Tndustrial Welfare Commission." Section

226.7 requires an employer to pay one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rake if the

meal or rest period is not provided..

62. Defendant has had no policy or practice of providing meal periods to Plaintiffs or