case 1:19-cv-00160-rmc document 56 filed 09/19/19 page 1 …including over 300 sports blogs under...
[…] a second meal period of not less than 30 minutes."
60. Wage Order 4 states, in relevant part, "No employer shall employ any person for a
work period of more than f ve (5) hours without a meal period of not less than 30 minutes." If
no meal period .is provided, the Wage Orders require the employer to "pay the employee one (1)
hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal
period is not provided."
14764747.8
Case 1:19-cv-00160-RMC Document 56 Filed 09/19/19 Page 14 of 27
61. California Labor Code § 22.6.7 states, in relevant part, "An employer shall not
require an employee to work during a meal ... period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute,
or applicable regulation, sCandard, or order of the Tndustrial Welfare Commission." Section
226.7 requires an employer to pay one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rake if the
meal or rest period is not provided..
62. Defendant has had no policy or practice of providing meal periods to Plaintiffs or