case 1:17-cv-00537-tsc document 11 filed 03/27/17 page 1 of 5 · case 1:17-cv-00537-tsc document 11...
[…] Dep 't of State, 45 F.3d 469, 473 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (holding that U.S. resident sponsors had

standing to assert that the State Department's failure to process visa applications of Vietnamese

citizens violated 8 U.S.C. § 1152), vacated on other grounds by US. Dept. ofState, Bureau of

Consular Affairs v. Legal Assistance for Vietnamese Asylum Seekers, Inc., 519 U.S. 1 (1996).

In the Executive Order, the President contends that 8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(f) and 1185(a)

provide legal authority for excluding nationals from six nations. See Executive Order § 2( c).

The government is incorrect. Section 1182(f) authorizes the president to suspend the entry of

aliens under certain circumstances, while§ 1185(a) makes it unlawful for aliens to "enter ... the

United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders ... as the President

may prescribe." Both provisions, enacted in 1952, are limited by the specific probation against

discrimination in§ 1152(a)(1)(A), enacted thirteen years later. See Morales v. Trans World