case 1:05-cv-02860-rjh document23 filed 02/16/2007 page...
[…] also send reports voluntarily through the MedWatch program , which become part of a database."

Id.

49

Page 54: Case 1:05-cv-02860-RJH Document23 Filed 02/16/2007 Page …securities.stanford.edu/filings-documents/1033/ELN...Case 1:05-cv-02860-RJH Document23 Filed 02/16/2007 Page7 of 153 the

Case 1 : 05-cv-02860-RJH Document 23 Filed 02/16/2007 Page 54 of 153

form, might have caused death. Id. [Emphasisadded]

133. According to FDA regulations, Defendants were required to keep written

documentation of all adverse events that occurred during the Tysabri® clinical trials. 21 C.F.R.

§ 310.305(a) -- "Records and Reports Concerning Adverse Drug Experiences on Marketed

Prescriptions Drugs for Human Use Without Approved New Drug Applications"

("manufacturers, packers, and distributors of marketed prescription drug products that are not the

subject of an approved new drug ... application" must "establish and maintain records" of all

adverse events); see also 21 C.F.R. § 312.32(b) (with respect to Investigational New Drug

Applications, the sponsor "shall promptly review all information relevant to the safety of the

drug obtained or otherwise received by the sponsor from any source .... ").

134. Pursuant to FDA regulations, Defendants were also required to promptly report

adverse events to the FDA. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.50 -- "Responsibilities of Sponsors" ("Sponsors

are responsible for . .. ensuring that FDA and allparticipating investigators are promptly

informed ofsignificant new adverse effects or risks with respect to the drug") [Emphasis

added ]; 21 C.F.R. § 310.305( a) -- "Records and Reports Concerning Adverse Drug Experiences

on Marketed Prescriptions Drugs for Human Use Without Approved New Drug Applications''

("manufacturers, packers, and distributors of marketed prescription drug products that are not the

subject of an approved new drug ... application" must report to the FDA "all serious,

unexpected adverse drug experiences associated with the use of their drug products."); 21 C.F.R.

§ 314.80 ( same); 21 C.F.R. § 600.80 (same).

135. With respect to the time a company has to report an adverse event to the FDA, the