case 1:05-cv-02860-rjh document23 filed 02/16/2007 page...
[…] Id. [Emphasisadded]

133. According to FDA regulations, Defendants were required to keep written

documentation of all adverse events that occurred during the Tysabri® clinical trials. 21 C.F.R.

§ 310.305(a) -- "Records and Reports Concerning Adverse Drug Experiences on Marketed

Prescriptions Drugs for Human Use Without Approved New Drug Applications"

("manufacturers, packers, and distributors of marketed prescription drug products that are not the

subject of an approved new drug ... application" must "establish and maintain records" of all

adverse events); see also 21 C.F.R. § 312.32(b) (with respect to Investigational New Drug

Applications, the sponsor "shall promptly review all information relevant to the safety of the

drug obtained or otherwise received by the sponsor from any source .... ").

134. Pursuant to FDA regulations, Defendants were also required to promptly report

adverse events to the FDA. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.50 -- "Responsibilities of Sponsors" ("Sponsors

are responsible for . .. ensuring that FDA and allparticipating investigators are promptly