case: 10-235 document: 273 page: 1 10/06/2010 120228 103 ... · 10-235-cv(l) 10-251 (con), 10-767...
[…] Among other things, PAIMI requires that P&A systems:
• Establish an advisory council, which shall be chaired by an individual who has received or is receiving mental health services or who is a family member of such an individual, 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(6)(C);
• Ensure that the advisory counsel includes attorneys, mental health professionals, and individuals from the public who are knowledgeable about mental illness, and that at least 60% of its membership is composed of individuals who have received or are receiving mental health services or who are family members of such individuals, 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(6)(B); and
• Establish a grievance procedure for clients or prospective clients to “assure that individuals with mental illness have full access to the services of the system,” 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(9).
Thus, every federal district court in this Circuit that has addressed the question has
held that P&A organizations have all the “indicia of membership” necessary to
support associational standing under Hunt. See, e.g., State of Conn. Office of Prot. &