casa marie, inc. v. superior court of puerto rico for the district of arecibo, casa marie, inc. v....
[…] land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon

    of any such building, structure, or portion thereof"); id. 3602(c) ("family"

    may mean a "single individual"); United States v. Columbus Country Club, 915

    F.2d 877, 881 (3d Cir.1990) (defining FHA "residence" as " 'a temporary or

    permanent dwelling place, abode or habitation to which one intends to return as

    distinguished from the place of temporary sojourn or transient visit' ") (citation

    omitted), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 111 S.Ct. 2797, 115 L.Ed.2d 971 (1991); but

    cf. 42 U.S.C. 3607(b)(1) (providing that "[n]othing in this title limits the

    applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the

    maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling"); Elliott v.

    City of Athens, Georgia, 960 F.2d 975 (11th Cir.1992).

    The "state action" requirement may be met where (1) a sufficient financial or