casa marie, inc. v. superior court of puerto rico for the district of arecibo, casa marie, inc. v....
[…] and specifically targets the discriminatory use of zoning laws and restrictive

    covenants. See H.R.Rep. No. 711, 2d Cong., 22 (1988), U.S. Code Cong. &

    Admin. News 1988, pp. 2173, 2183 ("Act is intended to prohibit the application

    of special requirements through land use regulations [and] restrictive

    covenants...."); see also Huntington Branch, NAACP v. Town of Huntington,

    844 F.2d 926, 933, 935 (2d Cir.1988); Rhodes v. Palmetto Pathway Homes,

    Inc., 303 S.C. 308, 400 S.E.2d 484, 486 (1991). Finally, Casa Marie mayqualify as a "dwelling." See 42 U.S.C. 3602(b) ("dwelling" defined as "any

    building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or

    intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families, and any vacant

    land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon

    of any such building, structure, or portion thereof"); id. 3602(c) ("family"

    may mean a "single individual"); United States v. Columbus Country Club, 915

    F.2d 877, 881 (3d Cir.1990) (defining FHA "residence" as " 'a temporary or

    permanent dwelling place, abode or habitation to which one intends to return as