carlyle investment management ) national industries …
[…] management expertise in managing financial portfolios, equity

shares, and direct investment [NIG] has brought home creditable

and laudable profits to its shareholders.

The Group now owns major equities in various companies thriving

in the financial investment and industrial investment sectors both

regionally and internationally. NIG has spread its wings far and

wide with huge simultaneous Investments in Saudi and the Emirates,

in Singapore, UK and Latin America with major shares in several

prominent companies in the region including Power Supply station

and Telecom Companies.

73

See, e.g., Lipcon v. Underwriters at Lloyd’s, London, 148 F.3d 1285, 1294-95 (11th Cir. 1998)

(citing cases); Haynsworth v. The Corporation, 121 F.3d 956, 965 (5th Cir. 1997) (same). 74

See, e.g., 6 Del. C. § 2705 (providing that “[a]ny person who has attained 18 years of age shall

have full capacity to contract”); Bettis v. Premier Pool & Prop. Mgmt., 2012 WL 4662225, at *2

(Del. Ch. Sept. 26, 2012) (noting that a mentally incompetent person “who is unable to

understand in a reasonable manner the nature and consequences of the transaction” does not have

full contractual capacity).