capacity: michael brennan, david deininger, gerald … · v. case no. 11-cv-1011 jps-dpw-rmd...
[…] Answer to ¶ 12: Defendants ASSERT that the Wisconsin Constitution speaks for

itself and DENY any characterization of such document contrary to its express terms.

13. Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 2a, the President transmits to Congress, based on the decennial census, “the number of persons in each State” and “ the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled under an apportionment of the then existing number of Representatives ....” Under 2 U.S.C. § 2c, “there shall be established by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and Representatives shall be elected only from districts so established ....”

Answer to ¶ 13: Defendants ASSERT that the United States Code speaks for itself and

DENY any characterization of such document contrary to its express terms.