cam chapter 13 - audits at educational institutions and
[…] 13-504.6 US Agency for International Development (USAID) Awards ** a. The auditor needs to review USAID award terms and conditions to identify the

applicable cost principles for the award. USAID awards that do not contain the CAS clause may contain special provisions for allowability of certain costs as direct costs although the costs would normally be considered an indirect cost.

b. The auditor should design audit procedures to determine if the organization has made appropriate adjustments to comply with special provisions of USAID awards.

13-505 Audit of Direct Costs **

a. Direct costs are defined in 2 CFR 200.413(a) as “costs that can be identified specifically with a particular final cost objective, such as a Federal award, or other internally or externally funded activity, or that can be directly assigned to such activities relatively easily with a high degree of accuracy”. The ability to identify the benefit to the work, rather than on the nature of the goods or services, is the determining factor in distinguishing between direct and indirect costs.

b.