california regulatory review straightforward and …/media/event...
[…] Copyri

ght 2

016-1

7

Article 4 - Applications, Registrations, Permits Generally

Section 5070 – Permits; Fees; Certificate of registration

This section authorizes the board to issue permits to engage in the practice of public accountancy in this State and to issue suitable certifications.

Section 5070.1 – Retired status

This section describes the Board’s powers with regard to retired status. “No licensee with a license on a retired status shall engage in any activity for which a permit is required.”

Section 5070.5 - Expiration of permits; Renewal of unexpired permits

"Permits issued under this chapter expire at 12 midnight on the last day of the month of the legal birthday of the licensee during the second year of a two-year term if not renewed. To renew an unexpired permit, a certificate holder or registrant shall, before the time at which the permit would otherwise expire, apply for renewal on a form prescribed by the board, pay the renewal fee prescribed by this chapter and give evidence to the board that he or she has complied with the continuing education provisions of this chapter".

Section 5070.6 – Prerequisites to renewal of expired permits; Commencement and duration of renewal

This section provides that expired permits may be renewed at any time within five years after its expiration by: