california regulatory review straightforward and …/media/event...
[…] Section 5070.6 – Prerequisites to renewal of expired permits; Commencement and duration of renewal

This section provides that expired permits may be renewed at any time within five years after its expiration by:

(a) Submitting an application for renewal on a form prescribed by the board, (b) Payment of all accrued and renewal fees, and (c) Giving evidence to the board of compliance with the required continuing

education. Section 5070.7 – Cancellation of permit not renewed within statutory period; New certificate and permit; Reinstatement

"A permit which is not renewed within five years following its expiration may not be renewed, restored, or reinstated thereafter, and the certificate of the holder of the permit shall be canceled immediately upon expiration of the five-year period."

27