california regulatory review straightforward and …/media/event...
[…] In order to renew its registration, a firm must have a peer review of its accounting and auditing practice every three years. See Appendix D for a detailed discussion of the peer review requirements.

30

©2016. These materials are copyrighted and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part without permission of the author/CalCPA Education Foundation.

Page 31: California Regulatory Review Straightforward and …/media/event materials/april_2017/4162603l.pdf · California Regulatory Review — Straightforward and Simple . ... Once you have

Copyri

ght 2

016-1

7

Section 5079 - Nonlicensee owner of accounting firms Firms with nonlicensee owners are required to disclose to their clients the actual or potential involvement of nonlicensee owners in the services provided. “Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any firm lawfully engaged in the practice of public accountancy in this state may have owners who are not licensed as certified public accountants or public accountants…” This section then details the specific rules for nonlicensee ownership. Nonlicensee owners must be natural persons or entities, such as partnerships, professional corporation, as long as the ultimate beneficial owner materially participating is a natural person.