california regulatory review straightforward and …/media/event...
[…] Copyri

ght 2

016-1

7

Section 5017.1 – Posting of board meeting minutes on Internet Web site

Within 10 days of board approval, the finalized minutes shall be posted on the Board’s Internet Web site

Section 5017.5 – Posting of live audio or video broadcast on Internet Web site of open and public meetings

Live audio or video of each public meeting shall be posted on the Board’s Internet Web site and remain there for at least three years.

Section 5018 – Rules and standards of professional conduct

"The board may by regulation, prescribe, amend or repeal rules of professional conduct appropriate to the establishment and maintenance of a high standard of integrity and dignity in the profession. In addition to the requirements contained in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 11370) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, a copy of the rules shall be mailed to every holder of a license under this chapter at least 30 days prior to a date named for a public hearing held for the purpose of receiving and considering objections to any of the proposed provisions. Every licensee of the State Board of Accountancy in this state shall be governed and controlled by the rules and standards adopted by the board."

Section 5019 – Printing rules on application blanks; Subscriptions

This section requires that the rules adopted by the Board be printed on application blanks for certificates and registration.

Section 5020 – Enforcement Advisory Committee; Appointment; Authority