california regional water quality control board€¦ · web viewsan francisco bay region response...
[…] Please note that US EPA’s Phase I regulations use the term “pesticide.” As the term “pesticide” has been in use for over eight years, to change it now would be unnecessary as well as inconsistent.

Alameda Countywide Clean Water Program Comment 23Remove references to controlling pesticide use or requiring pesticide reduction. The State Food and Agricultural Code prohibits local government from regulating the use of pesticides. Section 11501.1 (a) of the Code states that “no ordinance or regulation of local government, including but not limited to, an action by a local governmental agency or department, a county board of supervisors or a city council, or a local regulation adopted by the use of an initiative measure, may prohibit or in any way attempt to regulate any matter relating to the registration, sale, transportation, or use of pesticides…” Contrary to State law, Finding 50 states that the Permit requires the Permittees to “control” pesticides. The Program requests that the word “control” be replaced with “address.”