california regional water quality control board€¦ · web viewsan francisco bay region response...
[…] Thus, we suggest the terminology be modified to replace all uses of the term pesticide with the term insecticide. This will avoid confusion regarding the intended scope of the provisions, and allow the Program to focus on the identified problem.

Response: Please see Response to ACCWP Comment 22.

ACFC&WCD Comment 2Remove references to controlling pesticide use or requiring pesticide reduction. The State Food and Agricultural Code prohibits local government from regulating the use of pesticides. Section 11501.1 (a) of the Code states that “no ordinance or regulation of local government, including but not limited to, an action by a local governmental agency or department, a county board of supervisors of a city council, or a local regulation adopted by the use of an initiative measure, may prohibit or in any way attempt to regulate any matter relating to the registration, sale, transportation, or use of pesticides…” Contrary to State law, Finding 50 states that the Permit requires the Permittees to “control” pesticides.