california regional water quality control … · attachment f – fact sheet f-1 ... (smr) data...
[…] The County of Los Angeles Department of Public Works, Watershed Management Division has targeted the Sun Valley Watershed “…to solve the local flooding problem while retaining all storm water runoff from the watershed, increasing water conservation, recreational opportunities, wildlife habitat, and reducing stormwater pollution.”83 This aggressive plan involves several stakeholders and has implemented a variety of on-site BMPs as well as storm water infiltration retrofits and diversions.

VIII. STATE MANDATES Article XIII B, Section 6(a) of the California Constitution provides that whenever “any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local government for the costs of the program or increased level of service.” The requirements of this Order do not constitute state mandates that are subject to a subvention of funds for several reasons, including, but not limited to, the following.